Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimer

No person should rely on the contents of these web pages without first obtaining advice from a qualified professional person.

The authors of this website, consultants and editors, expressly disclaim all and any liability and responsibility to any reader of these web pages in respect of anything, and the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such reader in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon the whole or any part of the contents of these web pages. Without limiting the generality of the above, no author, consultant and editor shall have any responsibility for any act or omission of any other author, consultant and editor.

We comply with the Governance Code for community, voluntary and charitable organisations in Ireland. We confirm that a review of our organisation’s compliance with the principles in the Code was conducted on the 15th of March, 2015.

This review was based on an assessment of our organisational practice against the recommended actions for each principle. The review sets out actions and completion dates for any issues that the assessment identifies need to be addressed.

Men’s Aid Ireland Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Men’s Aid Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information for the purposes of this document is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. Men’s Aid Ireland does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include the following items:

• the IP address of your internet connection
• the type of browser you are using
• the date and time you accessed our site
• the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
• the previous website address from where you reached us, including any search terms used.

Men’s Aid will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

Glossary of technical terms used

• web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla (Firefox), Safari and Opera.
• IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
• cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site. View our Cookie Policy.